NTSB Identification: NYC01LA095.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 07, 2001 in Slanesville, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150D, registration: N974CA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot purchased the airplane in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and was destined for Woodbine, New Jersey. On the second day of his trip, while in cruise flight over West Virginia, the engine momentarily lost power and then returned to cruise rpm. This intermittent condition continued and the pilot was unable to return the engine to normal operation. He elected to perform a precautionary landing in an open field below him. After main wheel touchdown, the nose wheel touched down, and dug into the soft ground. The airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination revealed that the mixture control cable housing had come loose, which allowed it to move toward the idle cut-off position. The engine ran satisfactorily after the mixture control cable housing was properly secured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loose mixture control cable housing which resulted in an intermittent running engine, and the pilot's subsequent decision to perform a precautionary landing. A factor was the soft terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months