NTSB Identification: MIA01LA127.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 2001 in Alexander City, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Christen Industries Eagle II, registration: N181DM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, at about 4,500 feet msl, the engine quit without warning. His emergency landing field choices were, trees, a river, or previously forested clearcut fields. He chose a small clearing surrounded by trees and he sustained a hard touchdown and noseover. FAA inspector statements revealed that fuel exhaustion, weather, or pilot human factors were not at issue. Teardown inspection of the modified fuel injection servo by NTSB and repair station personnel revealed internal separation of parts within the servo's regulator assembly which effectively shut down the fuel flow to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to an internal disconnection in the fuel injector control assembly as a result of a failure of the maintenance facility to follow proper installation procedures, resulting in a forced landing and collision with trees and the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months