NTSB Identification: MIA01LA022.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 01, 2000 in Greer, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Horne Bowers Flybaby, registration: N4041A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot stated his landing touchdown occurred at about the mid-length of the runway at an excessive airspeed, and the aircraft collided with a perimeter fence at the far end of the airstrip. The accident events were corroborated by the written statement of an eyewitness, and examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A runway overrun as a result of the pilot's failure to maintain proper approach speed and landing touch down point. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months