NTSB Identification: MIA01LA024.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 04, 2000 in Inverness, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54729
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The student was conducting a landing to Inverness' runway 19, and after 2 balked landing attempts due to excessive airspeed, his third attempt resulted in a bounced landing and an excursion off the right runway edge. The airplane continued through the infield grass until encountering a depression that caused the propeller and nose landing gear to dig into the earth, resulting in a noseover. There were no mechanical defects with the airplane, precrash, and the student was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of directional control on landing due to the pilot's failure to execute a proper flare and recovery from the resultant bounced landing, causing the airplane to depart the runway, enter the uneven grass infield, and sustain a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months