NTSB Identification: NYC01LA096.
Scheduled 14 CFR PSA AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 2001 in Springfield, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Dornier 328-100, registration: N423JS
Injuries: 1 Serious,13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the flight approached its destination, it entered an area of convective activity. The first officer contacted the flight attendant and advised her that she should secure the cabin due to possible turbulence. While descending through 4,000 feet, the airplane encountered "moderate or greater chop." During the encounter, the flight attendant was thrown to the floor while attempting to secure the galley. The captain elected to divert the flight to another airport, where it landed uneventfully. The weather recorded at the destination airport, about the time of the accident, included surface winds at 17, gusting to 22 knots, decreasing thunderstorms, scattered cumulonimbus clouds at 4,200 feet, a broken cloud layer at 9,500 feet, and an overcast layer at 11,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent encounter with turbulence during descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months