NTSB Identification: IAD01LA044.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 28, 2001 in HAMMONTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1046H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing, the pilot checked the airport's wind conditions, which were reported from 300 degrees at 6 knots. He landed on runway 21, a 3,602-foot long and 75-foot wide asphalt runway. On landing roll-out, the pilot reported that he experienced a sudden gust of cross-wind from the west, and the airplane began to drift to the left toward the grass median. When all three tires were on the grass, the pilot applied full brakes. The left main gear got wedged inside a drainage pipe, and the airplane turned around on the left main wheel. The pilot reported that the winds were from 300 degrees at 6 knots gusting to 10 knots. The also pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll-out. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months