NTSB Identification: LAX01LA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 14, 2001 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N8731W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing precipitated by a loss of engine power during cruise flight, the pilot made an off-airport landing and all three landing gear sheared off. The pilot selected the right tip fuel tank for the portion of the flight from Cedar City, Utah, to Page, Arizona. He then switched to the left tip fuel tank. The engine lost power approximately 20 to 30 minutes after switching fuel tanks. After the power loss, the pilot did not switch fuel tanks because he believed there was "ample fuel in left tip." The pilot initially decided to land on a major highway, but as he approached, traffic necessitated an off-road landing on rough and uneven terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons that resulted in a forced landing in rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months