NTSB Identification: SEA01LA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 17, 2001 in Hagerman, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N440PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that his final approach to his private airstrip was to the east. He stated that upon touchdown, he felt he was a little too fast so he executed a go-around. He stated that upon rotation, he began drifting left and struck a small windsock at the east end of the airstrip with the airplane's left wing tip. The pilot stated that the airplane then spun left and struck the ground "flat" and dug its right wing tip into the dirt. The pilot stated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident, and that winds were calm. The pilot reported that his airstrip was 1,000 feet long.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during an attempted go-around, resulting in an inflight collision with a wind sock. Factors were a short runway/landing area condition, the pilot's excessive airspeed on final approach, and the wind sock. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months