NTSB Identification: MIA01LA123.
Accident occurred Monday, April 16, 2001 in Fayetteville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N252W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing rollout, a gust of wind caused the airplane to turn to the left. Attempts to correct the left turn were unsuccessful and the airplane ground looped to the left 90 degrees and came to rest on the runway. The right wing, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator contacted the runway and received damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after encounter wind gusts during landing roll resulting in the airplane ground looping to the left and the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, and right elevator contacting the runway and receiving substantial damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months