NTSB Identification: FTW01FA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 14, 2001 in Midland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Fairchild PT-19A, registration: N58123
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing out after takeoff, the vintage airplane was observed by several witnesses to execute a climbing right turn, roll left, and then abruptly nose down to impact. The passenger stated that a "downdraft hit" the airplane, and it "nosed" into the ground at a "ninety degree" angle. He heard the engine running throughout the flight. Post-accident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies with the airframe, flight controls, and engine. The wind at the time of the accident was from 250 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertant stall during initial takeoff climb. A contributing factor was wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months