NTSB Identification: SEA01WA073
Accident occurred Sunday, March 25, 2001 in KagawaPrefectur, Japan
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: JA123X
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On March 25, 2001, a Piper PA-28-181, JA123X, was destroyed when it collided with mountainous terrain on the island of Teshima, Shouzu County, Kagawa Prefecture, Japan. The pilot and the two passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. The flight originated from Yao Airport, at 1203 local time with a planned destination of Horoshima, Japan.
This report is for informational purposes only. This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Japan. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transportation
Accident Investigation Commission
2-1-2, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo, Japan 100-8918
Index for Mar2001 | Index of months