NTSB Identification: ANC01WA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 2001 in Teslin, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 210F, registration: N5812F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 30, 2001, about 1945 Pacific Standard time, a wheel equipped Cessna 210F airplane, N5812F, collided with a snow-covered lake about 4 miles northwest of Teslin, British Columbia, Canada. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight when the accident occurred. The certificated private pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported in the area of the accident. The flight originated about 1655 from the Fort St. John Airport, British Columbia, Canada, and was en route to Whitehorse, Canada.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2001 | Index of months