NTSB Identification: MIA01LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 14, 2001 in Dade City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5B, registration: N81189
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on final to land on runway 26, and during the landing the airplane bounced and went to the left. He said he attempted to execute a go-around but the aircraft went through a plastic fence which lined the runway and ceased climbing, so he set it down in a pasture. The pilot said that the wings and horizontal stabilizers were damaged as a result of the accident, and prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and loss of directional control which resulted in an in-flight collision with a fence during the go-around, resulting in a subsequent forced landing in a pasture. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months