NTSB Identification: ANC01LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2001 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N4606Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was departing from a snow-covered 800 feet long site, in a tundra-tire equipped airplane. The pilot said that as he neared the end of the site, just before the airplane became airborne, the right main wheel hit a rut, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered to the right, and collided with a stand of willows.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor associated with the accident was rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months