NTSB Identification: LAX01LA138.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 03, 2001 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N21394
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane impacted brush and trees during takeoff from a 850-foot-long private airstrip. The private pilot stated he noticed a momentary loss of engine power shortly after takeoff power was applied. The engine power returned for the remainder of the takeoff roll; however, since the aircraft lost some acceleration at the beginning of the takeoff, the "remainder of the field was required to obtain flying speed." The airplane started to climb, but the airplane's tail impacted a bush at the end of the airstrip and "slowed the aircraft to stall speed." The pilot attempted not to stall the airplane before it impacted two trees. The engine was test run at the salvage facility following the accident. The engine ran through various power settings, including maximum power, with no anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain and maintain a sufficient airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months