NTSB Identification: LAX01LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2001 in Fortuna, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N60051
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing about 20 yards offshore. The pilot was flying from the right seat and there were several loose items on the left seat. The pilot's certificate had been revoked as a result of his involvement in an aircraft accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power in cruise flight for undetermined reasons and subsequent forced landing in water. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months