NTSB Identification: NYC01LA094B
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES INC
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 2001 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Boeing 737-832, registration: N3731T
Injuries: 271 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Delta Airlines flight 1823, a Boeing 737-800, was instructed by air traffic control (ATC) to hold short of runway 27, on taxiway D-1, while American Airlines flight 1547, a Boeing 767-200, was instructed to taxi to runway 27 via taxiway D. While taxiing, the right wing tip of the American 767 struck and substantially damaged the left elevator and horizontal stabilizer of the Delta 737. The flight crew of the Delta 737 reported that the airplane had been holding short of the runway 27 hold line, with the parking brakes set, when they felt a "violent shudder." They then looked back and observed the American 767 taxiing past them on taxiway D. The flight crew from the American 767 reported that the sun was creating a glare on the airplane's windscreen; however, they had observed the Delta 737 holding short, and the captain "felt there was more than adequate clearance to continue." According to an airport diagram, taxiway D was located on the north side of, and parallel to, runway 27. Taxiway D-1 extended at an angle to the northwest from runway 27, to taxiway D. The perpendicular distance between the taxiway D centerline and the runway 27 hold short line was 220 feet. Dimensional data provided by the manufacturer revealed that the overall wingspan of a Boeing 767-200, and the overall length of a Boeing 737-800, was approximately 156 feet, 1 inch and 124 feet, 9 inches, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Boeing 767 captain's misjudgment of the distance between his airplane and the stationary Boeing 737, which resulted in a ground collision. A factor was sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months