NTSB Identification: SEA01LA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 27, 2001 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N2780X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed an intersection takeoff from runway 23. He indicated that the wind at the time was from 140 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. He stated that during the takeoff roll, he felt the tail raise, and aborted takeoff by "chopping power." The pilot reported that the aircraft's left wingtip then hit and the aircraft went up on its nose, striking its propeller. The pilot reported on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted takeoff. A factor was gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months