NTSB Identification: ATL01FA048.
Accident occurred Friday, April 06, 2001 in Jasper, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N31566
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received a weather briefing in which visual flight was not recommended for his route of flight. The airplane did not arrive at its destination as intended. A search was conducted and the downed aircraft was located. The airplane had collided with trees on a mountain ridge along his route of flight. Several witnesses reported seeing a low flying airplane just before the time of the accident flying in and out of clouds. Low visibility, fog and overcast clouds were reported by witnesses.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot disregarded preflight weather briefing information, and continued visual flight into known instrument weather conditions and collided with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months