NTSB Identification: IAD01LA042.
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 2001 in Lawrence, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N2462T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings in the traffic pattern. He performed two landings uneventfully, and during the third landing the student pilot "flared too early," the airplane bounced twice, and then hit hard on the nose gear. The nose gear sheared off, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. No mechanical malfunctions of the airplane were observed. The student pilot reported 55 hours of total flight experience in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months