NTSB Identification: FTW01LA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 2001 in Roe, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N2129E
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying from the front seat and his two passengers were seated in the rear seat of the two place, tandem type airplane. He had recently completed an agricultural flying course and was demonstrating "Ag runs." While overflying a field with a tailwind of approximately 15 knots, approximately 10 feet agl, he had noted that the airplane's "speed" had increased. He reduced the throttle to decrease the airplane's speed and initiated a turn. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Additionally, one of the passengers reported that a strong tailwind existed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent stall by the pilot while maneuvering at low altitude. A contributory factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months