NTSB Identification: MIA01LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 07, 2001 in Rockledge, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Arnet Pereyra Aventura II, registration: N407EC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the takeoff seemed normal, and at an altitude of about 75 feet he tried to retract the gear, and it moved half way and then stuck. He said he tried several times with no luck, and then he made a slight left turn in order not to overrun the ultra light traffic, which had taken off ahead of him, but kept struggling with the gear, and had briefly looked between the seats at the gear to see if he could see an obstruction, and the only memory he had after that was looking straight down, while in a full stall. A witness said that the aircraft was departing the airport and it entered a steep bank of about 60 degrees, while in a left turn. The witness further stated that while less than 100 feet above the ground the aircraft stalled, snap rolled to the left, and crashed nearly straight down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, an uncontrolled descent, and collision with the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction with the landing gear system. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months