NTSB Identification: MIA01LA120
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 2001 in Lakeland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Henry Pelican, registration: N696DH
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger stated the deceased pilot applied full power and started the takeoff roll on runway 09. Review of the surface weather observation for the airport revealed the pilot was taking off with a tailwind. A short time later the pilot was observed by the passenger to pull back on the flight controls to rotate, and the tail collided with the ground slowing the airplane down. The pilot lowered the nose in an attempt to regain airspeed and attempted to rotate again with the same results. He repeated his actions one more time with negative results. The passenger observed the end of the runway approaching. The pilot said something, but he could not understand him. The pilot pulled the throttle back, but did not apply any brakes before the airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with a ditch. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff in a downwind condition resulting in an overrun and subsequent collision with a ditch. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to conduct performance planning for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months