NTSB Identification: LAX01LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2001 in Lincoln, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N4315B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane slowed on landing roll, the tail suddenly began to rise and the propeller struck the ground and the airplane nosed over. The flight instructor stated that he was sitting in the left seat and the dual student was sitting in the right seat. The accident occurred on a stop-and-go, which was being performed by the dual student. The approach and touchdown were normal. After touchdown, the flight instructor verified that the throttle was at idle and that the yoke was fully aft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of his dual student who used excessive braking on landing resulting in the airplane's nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months