NTSB Identification: FTW01LA094.
Accident occurred Friday, April 06, 2001 in Pearland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N4514Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot returned to his home base after a banner towing flight. He experienced difficulty releasing the banner and landed on the grass between two runways. He dragged the banner on the ground and it eventually released; however, he was too close to the end of the runway to stop, so he performed a go-around. While he was in the traffic pattern, "he ran out of fuel" and the engine "quit." The pilot was unable to make it back to the runway and elected to make a forced landing into trees in a residential area. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion while in the traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months