NTSB Identification: LAX01LA137.
Accident occurred Monday, April 02, 2001 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N669SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed hard, veered to the right of the runway, and stuck a taxiway sign with the lower portion of the left wing strut. The pilot, on his fifth solo flight, had been approved by his flight instructor to practice landing-pattern work. Winds at the time of the accident were from 160 degrees at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the exisiting crosswind and his improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing, and loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months