NTSB Identification: NYC01LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2001 in Wintergreen, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N5433Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained three weather briefings. During the last briefing, which was conducted about 0845, he was advised of marginal visual flight rule conditions developing about 1900, along his return route of flight. The pilot then departed and flew to SHD without incident. About 1520 the pilot, without getting an updated weather briefing, loaded his passenger and departing for the trip home. About 8 to 10 minutes prior to the accident, the pilot started to encounter deteriorating weather. He had visual contact with the ground, but reduced visibility forward. About 3 minutes before the accident, the pilot made a turn to the west to maintain visual meteorological conditions (VMC). During the turn, the pilot lost all outside visual reference. He leveled the wings and started a climb. The airplane re entered VMC shortly afterwards, but was not in a position to avoid the approaching terrain. The airplane then impacted an unoccupied house and came to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to continue the flight into deteriorating weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months