NTSB Identification: LAX01LA124.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 20, 2001 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N733JG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach to land, about a mile away from the airport, the airplane collided with rugged terrain. The purpose of the flight was to conduct touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. No anomalies were noted with the first portion of the flight. After departure from a local area airport, the student pilot obtained weather information for another local area airport, as well as the accident airport. The other airport, about 20 miles northwest of the accident airport, reported weather conditions as IMC. The accident airport was reporting 7 miles visibility, with no mention of any weather; however, he could see the rotating beacon operating. He requested clearance to land, and was informed that the airport had just gone to IFR operations due to a fog bank that had moved in. The local controller asked his intentions and if he wanted special VFR to land. The pilot indicated that he did. The airplane entered the fog bank. Prior to impact the pilot saw the ground and pulled the yoke full aft. Reported weather conditions prior to the accident were 5 miles visibility with haze and clear skies. A special weather update issued at the time of the accident was reporting 2 miles visibility, mist, and few clouds at 100 feet agl. Weather issued right after the accident reported visibility at 1 1/4 miles, with mist and a broken ceiling of 100 feet agl. Review of the student's logbook revealed that he was endorsed for VFR weather conditions: visibility greater than 5 sm, ceilings greater than 5,000 fee,t and winds less than 15 knots. Official sunset occurred at 1801.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's poor inflight planning/judgement to continue a flight into IFR conditions and not divert to an airport operating under VFR conditions. Factors were the pilot's misunderstanding of his flight limitations, special VFR, and not obtaining a weather briefing from FSS prior to the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months