NTSB Identification: MIA01FA107.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 2001 in Concord, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N42Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained a weather briefing from an FAA Automated Flight Service Station for his IFR flight from Lincolnton, North Carolina, to Concord, North Carolina. The pilot was informed that the weather at Lincolnton was one hundred overcast, a quarter of a mile visibility, and winds were calm. He was also informed that no weather was available at Concord, and that the ILS and DME was unmonitored. The pilot was asked if he had the notams and he replied "yeah". The pilot did not list an alternate airport, and an alternate was required due to existing weather conditions. Another company pilot called the office and informed the pilot that he was canceling his flight due to weather. The accident pilot informed him that aware of the glide slope being out of service and that he would probably delay his flight. The pilot departed Lincolnton and established radio contact with approach control. The pilot was informed that the glide slope was out of service and that the ILS/DME was unmonitored. The pilot was provided radar vectors and subsequently cleared for the ILS approach. The pilot was provided a frequency change and to report canceling IFR on the ground or on this frequency. A witness who lives in the vicinity of the airport stated she heard an airplane approaching her location. She heard a pop sound and looked out the window and observed the power line shaking. The fog was half way up the trees. She awakened her son and went to investigate. He returned a short time later and stated he observed a crashed airplane. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months