NTSB Identification: NYC01IA072.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of COMAIR INC
Incident occurred Wednesday, January 03, 2001 in Covington, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Bombardier CL-600-2B19, registration: N933CA
Injuries: 46 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During climbout, an airframe vibration developed. All gauges, readouts, synoptic pages, and airplane controls were normal. The crew contacted their maintenance base and attempted to troubleshoot the problem, but could not determine its cause. The vibration remained unchanged until the airplane leveled off at 7,000 feet during an approach. At that time, the crew felt a bump, then the vibration completely ceased. The airplane landed, and taxied to the gate without further incident. Post-flight inspection revealed that the number 1 exhaust fairing was missing, and that the left, aft fuselage had a dent. The 30 bolts that would have normally attached the exhaust nozzle assembly to the exhaust frame were all missing, "without a trace." Seven months earlier, the tailpipe was found loose. Ten bolts were replaced, and the rest were re-torqued. The last inspection on the airplane had been completed about 2 weeks earlier, 105 hours prior to the incident. Company personnel had previously found cracked bolts on exhaust flanges from other engines. Laboratory examination of used bolts from another engine revealed no anomalies. Engine shop buildup and shop exit manuals were subsequently revised to make the installation and torquing of exhaust nozzle bolts a required inspection item.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Missing exhaust nozzle bolts for undetermined reasons. A factor was inadequate maintenance inspection of the affected area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2001 | Index of months