NTSB Identification: FTW01LA092.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 2001 in Orange, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Bradley Midget Mustang, registration: N11DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 4, the tail-wheel equipped homebuilt airplane touched down on all three landing gear at 85 mph. After rolling about 100 feet, the aircraft swerved left, and exited the runway. The pilot applied full right rudder, which had no effect. The airplane traveled through a barbed wire fence before coming to a stop nose down in a "flooded" cow pasture. The wind at the time of the accident was from 320 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions during the landing roll which resulted in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months