NTSB Identification: ATL01LA044.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 2001 in Cross City, FL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N7640P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight at 6,000 feet about two to three miles off shore, the pilot heard a loud bang followed by a violent shake of the airplane and a subsequent loss of engine power. The pilot glided the plane toward shore, then elected to ditch the airplane into the Gulf of Mexico. The airplane was recovered and the connecting rod and connecting rod bearing were sent via FedEx to the NTSB lab for examination on April 18, 2001. The NTSB lab never received the parts. Several attempts to track the parts through FedEx were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the crankshaft assembly that resulted in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months