NTSB Identification: CHI01LA112.
Accident occurred Monday, April 02, 2001 in Tecumseh, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Meyers 200A, registration: N495C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power on initial climb. A post impact fire occurred. The pilot reported no injuries. The pilot stated, "I had just completed an annual inspection on it. ... On Monday morning I drained the sumps did a full power run up and proceeded to take off on runway 36 for a local check flight. Everything seemed normal until just after I rotated and cycled the landing gear. A few seconds later I lost power. I switched on the boost pump not normally used for take off, to no avail. The stall warning horn activated and I came down in the trees off the north end of the airport. I had a fire originating from the fuel line to the distrabution valve on top of the engine. I exited the aircraft unhurt but neglected to turn off the master switch or the boost pump which was feeding the fire. ... It seems like I lost fuel pressure from the line at the distrabution valve which did not come off but was leaking. This caused the engine to quit."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel starvation. Factors were the loose line at the distribution valve, the inadequate annual inspection the owner/pilot mechanic performed, the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the emergency landing after takeoff, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months