NTSB Identification: ATL01LA042.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 2001 in Niceville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N7471D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a flight around the traffic pattern to check the weather, the commercial pilot stated that when he was on the downwind leg the engine lost power. According to the pilot he attempted to get back to the runway, but did not have enough power to make it and crashed into trees. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of internal failure, no loss of required electrical spark or any fuel system abnormaliities. Meteorological conditions at the time of the accident were conducive for carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months