NTSB Identification: DEN01LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 01, 2001 in Angel Fire, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Fox Pegazair 100, registration: N679WB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The initial portion of the airplane's takeoff on runway 17 was normal. The wind was from 250 degrees at 15 knots. Just as the airplane lifted off, a crosswind blew it off the left side of the runway. The airplane struck a fence and nosed over. The pilot said that it was "likely that a wind gust in excess of the aircraft's capability was encountered."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A contributing factors was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2001 | Index of months