NTSB Identification: ATL01LA041.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Northwest Airlines)
Accident occurred Friday, March 23, 2001 in Memphis, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 727-200, registration: N275US
Injuries: 1 Serious,127 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the Airlines Safety Official, a wing walker was removing a stuck wheel chock from the right main landing gear during a power-back from the gate. The wing walker was blown over by the jet blast after the chock was removed. The wing walker received serious injuries. The Airline's Standard Practice Manual states, the Marshal is responsible for ensuring wing walkers are in proper position before giving the all clear signal. The flight was cancelled, and the passengers were deplaned.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Powerback Coordinator's failure to follow powerback procedures which resulted in jet blast injuries to the wing walker. A factor was the stuck wheel chock. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months