NTSB Identification: NYC01WA082
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 06, 2001 in Kross, Iceland
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500S, registration: N272BB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 6, 2001, about 0857 Coordinated Universal Time, an Aero Commander 500S, N272BB, was destroyed when it impacted the Atlantic Ocean, approximately 10 miles to the southwest of Kross, Iceland. The certificated private pilot and commercial pilot were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The personal flight departed Keflavik, Iceland, destined for Stornoway, Scotland, and was conduct under international flight rules.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2001 | Index of months