NTSB Identification: DEN01LA079.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 2001 in LAS VEGAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N88352
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting his final landing from a local flight, on which he had stayed in the pattern. He landed on runway 20 with a right quartering tail wind of approximately 6 knots. During landing roll, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway into rough terrain. The landing gear was sheared off and the left wing buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Factors were weather evaluation by the pilot and rough terrain off the side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months