NTSB Identification: DEN01LA078.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 29, 2001 in GRAND JUNCTION, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N9464D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff roll, with a direct crosswind of 13 knots, the 70 hour student pilot lost control of the aircraft and it exited the side of the runway and ground looped. The right wing and right main landing gear separated from the aircraft and the pilot sustained minor injuries. .
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure by the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff roll. A factor was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months