NTSB Identification: ANC01LA042.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 2001 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1702C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor was providing crosswind instruction to his private pilot certificated daughter, who occupied the left seat of the airplane. During a touch and go, the private pilot applied engine power for departure. The instructor said a left crosswind had been gusting to about 15 knots. As the airplane accelerated for takeoff, it began to veer off the right side of the runway. The instructor said he was unable to prevent the airplane from colliding with several trees along the right side of the runway. The airplane received damage to the wings, landing gear, and fuselage. Fifteen minutes before the accident, an automated weather observation system (AWOS) at the airport was reporting winds at 9 knots, with gusts to 15 knots. The private pilot/student had accrued a total flight time of 115 hours, of which 55 hours were pilot-in-command. Her experience in the accident airplane was a total of 19 hours, with 11 hours as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot/student's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and subsequent loss of directional control of the airplane during a touch and go, and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the flight. Factors in the accident were a crosswind, and the student's lack of total experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months