NTSB Identification: ANC01LA041.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 07, 2001 in OPHIR, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9383C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot landed on snow-covered terrain in a wheel/ski-equipped airplane. By the time he departed, the surface of the snow had become crusty. The pilot said he began a takeoff run toward the south, but the airplane did not become airborne until it was within about 50 yards from several trees. During the initial climb, the left horizontal stabilizer collided with a spruce tree about 25 feet above the ground. The airplane began a descending left turn toward the ground, and collided with several trees while the pilot was making an emergency landing. The airplane received damage to the left main landing gear, the wings, and the left stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his inadequate preflight planning/preparation resulting in a collision with trees during the initial climb. Factors in the accident were soft, snow-covered terrain, and trees in the area of departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months