NTSB Identification: DCA01RA002.
Scheduled 14 CFR SINGAPORE AIRLINES LTD
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 2000 in Taipei, Taiwan
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration: 9V-SPK
Injuries: 83 Fatal,39 Serious,32 Minor,25 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On October 31, 2000, approximately 2317 Taiwan time (1517 UTC), Singapore Airlines Flight SQ006, with Singapore registration 9V-SPK, a Boeing 747-400 airplane entered the incorrect runway at Chiang- KaiShek (CKS) Airport, Taiwan. Heavy rain and strong winds from typhoon "Xiang Sane" prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane, during the take-off roll, was destroyed by its collision with the runway construction equipment and by post impact fire. There were a total of 179 people on board with 159 passengers, 3 flight crewmembers and 17 cabin attendants. There were a total of 83 fatalities (including 4 cabin crewmembers), and 44 people injured.
In accordance with ICAO Annex 13 and Taiwan Civil Aviation Law Article 84, the Aviation Safety Council, an independent government organization of Taiwan, is investigating.Index for Oct2000 | Index of months