NTSB Identification: SEA01LA067.
Accident occurred Friday, March 23, 2001 in Carr Inlet, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2001
Aircraft: Republic RC-3, registration: N6295K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot stated that the airplane was in a cruise flight configuration at 1,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when he observed an engine over speed condition. The pilot reduced engine RPM and executed a forced water landing. Post-accident inspection of the airplane disclosed that the airplane's propeller had separated from the crankshaft flange. The remnants of three propeller bolts were recovered and shipped to the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington, D.C. for metallurgical examination. The examination disclosed that the propeller bolts fractured in a mode consistent with high vibratory tensile stress before the bolts failed due to insufficient torque on the bolts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue fracture of the propeller attaching bolts resulting in the total separation of the propeller assembly from the crankshaft flange. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months