NTSB Identification: FTW01LA085.
Accident occurred Friday, March 23, 2001 in Waco, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N4823V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the engine "began to vibrate excessively and would not produce enough power to maintain altitude." Approximately 5 miles from an alternate airport, the engine "quit completely and locked up," and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down in the field, struck a fence and a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that the number four exhaust valve separated from its stem and was found "wedged" in the spark plug hole. The number four exhaust valve push-rod and push-rod tube were bent aft at the cam follower end. According to the engine maintenance records, the engine was field overhauled on June 22, 1999, and had accumulated approximately 450 flight hours since overhaul at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the number four cylinder exhaust valve which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months