NTSB Identification: DCA01WA009.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of HAWAIIAN AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Saturday, December 23, 2000 in FAAA Tahiti, French Polynesia
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10, registration: N132AA
Injuries: 139 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 23, 2000 ,a Hawaiian Airlines McDonnell-Douglas DC 10-10 on landing at Faaa Tahiti departed the end of runway 4 at a slow speed. The nose of the airplane came to rest in the lagoon. The airplane was evacuated without injury to the 130 people aboard the airplane.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2000 | Index of months