NTSB Identification: LAX01LA128.
Accident occurred Friday, March 23, 2001 in Winslow, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N5188G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student made a normal landing with his CFI in the conventional gear airplane that the student had recently purchased. Seconds after touchdown the airplane started turning slowly to the left. The CFI applied rudder pressure for the correction, but was unable to move the right rudder pedal more than 3 or 4 inches. The left turn continued, and the CFI shouted for the student to "get off the controls." The CFI reported that he pushed "very hard" on the right rudder in an effort to stop the turn to the left. However, the right rudder would not move farther regardless of the force applied. The turn to the left continued to accelerate. Directional control was subsequently lost, and as the airplane ground looped the right wing tip touched the ground and the right wheel separated from the strut at the axle. The investigation revealed that the student's shoe size is 14, he weighs about 250 pounds, and he is 6 feet 6 inches tall. During rollout the student's left foot had slipped off the rudder pedal. It had become jammed between the top portion of the pedal and the console, thus restricting the pedal's movement. This control interference resulted in the CFI's inability to take corrective action to preclude the loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's inadvertent restriction of the rudder pedal's movement during landing rollout precipitated the loss of directional control and ground loop. A finding was that remedial action by the CFI was not possible due to the student’s control interference.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months