NTSB Identification: DEN01LA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 27, 2001 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55B (T42A), registration: N38KS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting an instructional flight with two student pilots, the flight instructor failed to lower the landing gear prior to a touch-and-go landing. The aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted and caught fire. All three occupants exited without injury. Examination of the aircraft following the accident revealed that the right throttle landing gear warning lever had rotated 90 degrees and was hung up on the left mixture control lever, thus moving the right throttle also moved the left mixture. It could not be determined whether the warning horn rod position affected the landing gear warning system operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent landing gear retracted landing by the CFI during an instructional flight conducting a touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months