NTSB Identification: MIA01LA104.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 22, 2001 in Bainbridge, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N6674Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot was conducting instructional agricultural spray runs with a known sun glare. The pilot descended inadvertently and the airplane collided with terrain while maneuvering.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while maneuvering during a agricultural run, and inadvertent descent with a known sun glare resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months