NTSB Identification: FTW01TA084.
Accident occurred Friday, March 23, 2001 in Antlers, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5308M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While performing fire spotting duties, the pilot reported to the operator that he had "been flying for three hours [and that he] was headed to get some fuel." The operator instructed the pilot to complete another circuit before departing for fuel. Five minutes later, the pilot called the operator "to remind him that [he] had been flying for over three hours, and that [he] was headed to get some [fuel]." The operator acknowledged and told the pilot to report when he was "back in the air." Subsequently, the pilot set his global positioning system (GPS) to his refueling location and figured that it would take him approximately twenty-five minutes to get there. While in cruise flight, approximately eight minutes before reaching his destination, the pilot noticed a decrease in rpm and engine roughness. Shortly after, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field surrounded by trees that he had previously flown over. Upon touch down, he applied the brakes, but the airplane would not stop due to the wet field. During the landing roll, he made a turn to avoid a ditch which was at the end of the field, and the airplane hit small trees and an object on the ground, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented with the "use [of] better judgment" and by "exercising pilot in command responsibility regarding fuel consumption, wind direction, time and other condition."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion in cruise flight due to the pilot's delay in refueling. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months