NTSB Identification: FTW01LA081.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 20, 2001 in EC 270, GM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2001
Aircraft: Sikorsky SK-76A, registration: N376AL
Injuries: 1 Fatal,8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a normal landing to an offshore platform, the helicopter was parked with the engine and main rotor blades operating at idle. A passenger entered the base of the heliport unexpectedly and unescorted through a stairwell that was located near the nose of the helicopter. The passenger walked into the path of the main rotor blades, was struck by a main rotor blade and received fatal injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger's inadvertent encounter with the rotating main rotor blades. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2001 | Index of months